#1 2018-05-16 10:01:44

hMobile
Member
Registered: 2018-03-27
Posts: 25

Using two datasources at once

Hi Reporters,

I'm using a datasource that has id_client as a column, but not de real_name_client. That circumstance produces a non very readable report.

I have a master table, outside the original datasource, where I can cross (JOIN) the id and the real name...

Is there any possibility to use two datasources and do a JOIN? Can somebody point me to an example?

At this moment I'm using the CE so I haven't all the features of Enterprise Edition.

Thanks in advance, any ideas are welcome!

Rom

Last edited by hMobile (2018-05-16 10:02:13)

Offline

#2 2018-05-16 10:28:12

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 583

Re: Using two datasources at once

Hi Rom,

why don't you create a datasource where you have the master table and use this datasource?

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#3 2018-05-16 10:50:11

hMobile
Member
Registered: 2018-03-27
Posts: 25

Re: Using two datasources at once

Hi Eduardo,

Because they are two .csv lists and I'm looking not to have an intermediate process...

Thanks,

Rom

Offline

#4 2018-05-16 11:37:01

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 583

Re: Using two datasources at once

Hi Rom,

a report can currently have only one datasource. Datasource parameters may use another datasource, though.
You can also use datasource bundles if you need to e.g. have a different datasource per user: https://reportserver.net/en/guides/admi … rce-Bundle (Usually the database bundle is used when you want to execute the same report on different databases, but actually it is executing the same report using different datasource definitions (which can point to the same database, but with different connection parameters).)

If you want to combine more than one datasource you may use a script datasource for this: https://reportserver.net/en/guides/scri … tasources/
But for this you have to use the enterprise edition. You may try with the enterprise evaluation.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#5 2018-05-16 14:10:14

hMobile
Member
Registered: 2018-03-27
Posts: 25

Re: Using two datasources at once

Gracias Eduardo,

I need to evaluate other options as the first one you posted...

Cheers,

Rom

Offline

#6 2018-05-17 06:45:18

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 583

Re: Using two datasources at once

Hi Rom,

for database bundles you also need the enterprise edition. You can see a feature comparison here:
https://reportserver.net/en/pricing/

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB