#1 2018-02-08 22:11:40

tcarr
Member
Registered: 2018-02-08
Posts: 4

Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hello,

I have a data source parameter that uses a user variable to get the first option, which should be the default, so certain users don't have to manually select the variable, but at least visually it doesn't get selected. If I run the report without selecting a value for the parameter the results show that the first value was selected as the default so it's getting selected behind the scenes. Does anyone know how to fix this?

Offline

#2 2018-02-09 20:45:46

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 522

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi tcarr,

could you please post some screenshots especially of your parameter configuration? Which reportserver version are you using?

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#3 2018-02-15 20:35:33

tcarr
Member
Registered: 2018-02-08
Posts: 4

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi eduardo,

I'm using version RS3.0.3-6002. Here are the screenshots:

Business Unit Selector gets the user variable, Business Unit is the parameter I'm having trouble with.
first

Dependency set up:
second

Query getting the result for the user variable first:
third

Executing the report:
fourth

Last edited by tcarr (2018-02-15 20:38:24)

Offline

#4 Yesterday 10:38:44

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 522

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi tcarr,

thanks for your screenshots. We are investigating this in the ticket RS-2877 and will update here when we have more information.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#5 Yesterday 12:33:28

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 522

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi tcarr,

have you saved any value in the "default values" option of the datasource parameter?

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#6 Yesterday 17:27:03

tcarr
Member
Registered: 2018-02-08
Posts: 4

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi Eduardo,

No value has been saved as the default since we want the default to dynamically change for each user. According to the documentation the first value returned in a datasource parameter's query is automatically selected as the default if one wasn't selected manually. My intention is to allow users to schedule and run reports with personalized default parameters.

Last edited by tcarr (Yesterday 17:28:36)

Offline

#7 Today 11:11:59

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 522

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi tcarr,

this is right, and this the behavior you observe in your results. It is only the visual part that doesn't show the correct entry, as you noted. This seems to be a bug and will be investigated in RS-2877.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#8 Today 19:08:00

tcarr
Member
Registered: 2018-02-08
Posts: 4

Re: Datasource Parameter No Default Value Getting Selected

Hi Eduardo,

Thanks! I look forward to a fix.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB