#1 2019-03-07 09:35:54

ivorstar
Member
Registered: 2019-03-07
Posts: 3

Can I use hive as datasource

Hello,
    How can I add my own database type and specify driver for it?

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2019-03-07 09:51:45

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 1,130
Website

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

Hi ivorstar,

please check here for an example of adding support for additional database types: https://reportserver.net/blog/2013/06/2 … -firebird/
If this works for you with your database, you can send us the files you use and we may include official support for this database in future versions.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#3 2019-03-07 17:53:38

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 1,130
Website

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

Hi ivorstar,

for another example, check here: https://reportserver.net/blog/2013/07/2 … ortserver/

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#4 2019-03-11 07:16:52

ivorstar
Member
Registered: 2019-03-07
Posts: 3

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

eduardo wrote:

Hi ivorstar,

for another example, check here: https://reportserver.net/blog/2013/07/2 … ortserver/

Regards,
Eduardo

Thanks very much for you help.
But, when running "exec -g xxx.groovy", I get error: -terminal: exec -g xxx: command not found. Is it because I'm using community edition?

Thanks again!

Offline

#5 2019-03-11 07:30:01

ivorstar
Member
Registered: 2019-03-07
Posts: 3

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

ivorstar wrote:
eduardo wrote:

Hi ivorstar,

for another example, check here: https://reportserver.net/blog/2013/07/2 … ortserver/

Regards,
Eduardo

Thanks very much for you help.
But, when running "exec -g xxx.groovy", I get error: -terminal: exec -g xxx: command not found. Is it because I'm using community edition?

Thanks again!

Dear eduardo:

I have figured out it is due to I'm using the CE. Then is there any way I can add a database type in CE ?

Offline

#6 2019-03-11 08:15:01

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 1,130
Website

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

Hi ivorstar,

the reportserver terminal (CTRL - ALT) cannot execute scripts in CE, so this is not possible in CE. You can use the 45-day trial EE version for this purpose. If we opt to include the files you send us in future versions, these won't need script execution, i.e. you will be able to use hive with CE.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#7 2019-03-14 14:52:07

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 1,130
Website

Re: Can I use hive as datasource

Hi ivorstar,

fyi, we raised ticket RS-3365 for this. I will update here when we have more information. If you are able to use hive through scripting please let us know. The same if you have any problem with this.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB