#1 2018-02-03 07:55:12

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Hi,

New to this solution and the instructions on Ubuntu related to using tomcat apache server. However, I am running Apache2 instead of Tomcat on my linux box. Can this still work and where would I find instructions on the install process?

thank you,
Nogi

Offline

#2 2018-02-03 10:32:31

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Hi Nogi,

welcome to the forum.
Since reportserver is written in Java, you need a servlet container for running it. The most popular servlet container is Tomcat. You can also use another servlet container or even a full EE server. The easiest servlet container to configure is tomcat.
You can *additionally* use your apache httpd server, as in the bitnami installation, but still, you need tomcat.
For testing, you can download the bitnami installer from https://reportserver.net/en/download/
For production we recommend the manual installation, instructions for linux here: https://reportserver.net/en/tutorials/i … -practice/

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#3 2018-02-03 10:33:59

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

ok thanks. I've been trying to get tomcat running on my VPS with no luck. It's not throwing any errors or creating a log file so not sure where to look.

Offline

#4 2018-02-03 10:38:35

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

@edulid, if I went down the route of a bitnami cloud install, can I still get data from a remote mySQL database?

I can see that the localhost syntax is jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/reportserver, i assume i replace localhost with the remove server IP address?

Offline

#5 2018-02-03 10:40:33

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Hi nogi,

"with no luck"? What is not working?
Yes, first you have to get tomcat to work, then you can install reportserver easily. Take note that guide here: https://reportserver.net/en/tutorials/i … -practice/ shows the best practices to install reportserver in a production environment.
For testing, you don't have to do all this configuration. You can execute these steps:
1. Install tomcat to work first
2. put your reportserver files in the webapps directory of tomcat
3. initiate your database with the provided .sql scripts in the ddl directory
4. configure your persistence.properties file,

and that's it , you can start reportserver. It is quite easy to install.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#6 2018-02-03 10:44:51

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

edulid wrote:

Hi nogi,

"with no luck"? What is not working?

I am assuming TomCat as it isn't outputting a log anywhere. I have followed the instructions you outlined.

Offline

#7 2018-02-03 10:48:31

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

nogi wrote:

@edulid, if I went down the route of a bitnami cloud install, can I still get data from a remote mySQL database?

I can see that the localhost syntax is jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/reportserver, i assume i replace localhost with the remove server IP address?

You can of course use a remote mySQL database. You have to change localhost with the ip of your remote database.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#8 2018-02-03 10:49:36

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Thanks, using the templated install from bitnami and remote call to the database might be easier/quicker for me.

Offline

#9 2018-02-03 10:50:33

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

nogi wrote:

I am assuming TomCat as it isn't outputting a log anywhere. I have followed the instructions you outlined.

First you need to get tomcat to work. You can install it using all default settings. As I said, the best-practice guide is for production servers, for testing you can install tomcat out-of-the-box, make sure it works, e.g. by calling http://localhost:8080 and seeing if the default page shows up, and then installing reportserver by copying it to the webapps directory.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#10 2018-02-03 10:51:34

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

nogi wrote:

Thanks, using the templated install from bitnami and remote call to the database might be easier/quicker for me.

Yes, try the bitnami installer. You can always change the DB being used by editing the persistence.properties file.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#11 2018-02-03 11:40:29

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Ok, it was a single line in the config that was pointing to the wrong version of JAVA that was causing the issue. 8-/

I noticed this line in the log, is it anything I need to worry about?

[Sat Feb 03 21:37:28 AEST 2018] SEVERE: org.hibernate.jpa.internal.metamodel.MetadataContext registerAttribute - HHH015011: Unable to locate static metamodel field : net.datenwerke.rs.scheduler.service.scheduler.mail.MailReportAction_#compressed 

Offline

#12 2018-02-03 12:57:20

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Hi nogi,

I will take a look if this is an issue. I created RS-2872 for this.

Does reportserver start correctly? Can you create/view reports?

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

#13 2018-02-03 13:48:01

nogi
Member
Registered: 2018-02-03
Posts: 10

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

Yes everything else loads fine. No need to create the report as I am about to spin up a new instance based on the bitnami images.

Offline

#14 2018-05-17 15:36:19

eduardo
Administrator
Registered: 2016-11-01
Posts: 719

Re: Can I use Apache2 instead of TomCat7?

RS-2872 will be fixed in the next patch 6003.

Regards,
Eduardo

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB